City
Companies in Toronto
VCMC tracks 15,351 companies based in Toronto. 420 of them have raised a venture or growth round, $63.03B in total, with a median round of $7.3M; 146 raised since 2024. 396 of the 420 have a VCMC valuation; the median is $42.9M.
15,351
companies tracked
420
venture-backed
3% of those tracked
$63.03B
raised in total
by 403 companies
$7.3M
median round
of 613 rounds with an amount
$42.9M
median valuation
of 396 companies valued
Values cover private companies only; public companies are not included.
By their latest round, most are at Seed (136 of 420).
- Pre-seed 34
- Seed 136
- Series A 109
- Series B 56
- Series C and later 81
- Stage not stated 4
The companies
Companies in Toronto
The 50 venture-backed companies below are this page's list; DeepSeek has raised the most ($38.20B).
| # | Last round | History | Range | Trend | Grade | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DeepSeek Tech Companies | Growth Equity Oct 2026 $15.00B | $101.6B | $50.9B – $222.3B | $111.5B (+10%) | $10.0B | 0% | 208 | growing | C | |
| 2 | Cohere Software Development Services | Series E Oct 2026 $5.00B | $25.6B | $22.2B – $38.1B | $33.1B (+30%) | $3.6B | 0% | 1,271 | growing | A | |
| 3 | Wealthsimple Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Growth Equity Oct 2026 $303M | $9.9B | $8.6B – $12.5B | $10.8B (+10%) | $975M | 0% | 2,507 | growing | A | |
| 4 | Clearco Loans & Financing | Debt Aug 2026 $100M | $333M | $111M – $1.4B | $229M (-31%) | $101M | 84% | 143 | down | D | |
| 5 | Waabi Tech Companies | Series C Jan 2026 $750M | $6.8B | $4.0B – $10.5B | $7.4B (+8%) | $812M | 0% | 352 | growing | B | |
| 6 | 1Password Tech Companies | Private Equity Oct 2025 $100M | $9.7B | $1.4B – $14.7B | $9.5B (-2%) | $1.5B | 0% | 3,153 | up | D | |
| 7 | Hydrostor Renewable energy companies | Growth Equity Aug 2026 $230M | $2.6B | $1.7B – $4.3B | $2.8B (+8%) | $254M | 0% | 137 | flat | B | |
| 8 | Hostaway Tech Companies | Growth Equity Dec 2024 $365M | $1.2B | $828M – $1.3B | $1.2B (0%) | $104M | 0% | 387 | growing | A | |
| 9 | Vena Tech Companies | Series C Apr 2021 $300M | $2.2B | $167M – $4.3B | $2.1B (-4%) | $414M | 7% | 717 | flat | D | |
| 10 | Loans & Financing | Series B Apr 2025 $25M | $153M | $81.0M – $290M | $112M (-27%) | $28.0M | 97% | 67 | down | C | |
| 11 | Loans & Financing | Debt Mar 2021 $95M | $50.0M acquired 2021 | $2.44M – $76.1M | – | – | 0% | 130 | unknown | D | |
| 12 | Credit Reporting Services | Other Feb 2021 $20M | $127M | $9.14M – $231M | $121M (-5%) | $23.6M | 10% | 126 | flat | D | |
| 13 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Series A Jun 2022 $60M | $175M | $15.9M – $576M | $156M (-11%) | $64.3M | 28% | 16 | flat | D | |
| 14 | Insurance - Agents, Carriers & Brokers | Growth Equity Mar 2021 $51M | $503M | $33.1M – $862M | $503M (0%) | $56.1M | 0% | 319 | flat | D | |
| 15 | Underwear & Lingerie | Acquisition Sep 2022 $320M | $555M acquired 2022 | $256M – $845M | – | – | 0% | 160 | growing | B | |
| 16 | Electronics Repair & Maintenance | Series C May 2019 $28M | $138M | $12.7M – $259M | $138M (0%) | $27.3M | 15% | 330 | flat | D | |
| 17 | Loans & Financing | Acquisition Dec 2020 $263M | $416M acquired 2020 | $216M – $632M | – | – | 0% | – | unknown | B | |
| 18 | Tobacco | Series B Mar 2023 $17M | $154M | $22.7M – $289M | $149M (-3%) | $21.3M | 0% | 73 | up | D | |
| 19 | Loans & Financing | Other Oct 2016 $17M | $119M | $4.75M – $243M | $119M (0%) | $18.2M | 13% | 341 | flat | D | |
| 20 | Cryptocurrency | Other Sep 2021 $23M | $17.3M | $4.35M – $113M | $18.5M (+7%) | $18.0M | 97% | 45 | down | D | |
| 21 | Insurance - Agents, Carriers & Brokers | Series B Jan 2023 $14M | $149M | $22.4M – $256M | $141M (-5%) | $20.8M | 0% | 65 | up | D | |
| 22 | Insurance - Agents, Carriers & Brokers | Series B Jul 2023 $12M | $111M | $20.2M – $186M | $107M (-4%) | $14.6M | 0% | 43 | up | D | |
| 23 | Insurance - Agents, Carriers & Brokers | Series B Jun 2023 $6.6M | $87.5M | $13.9M – $133M | $85.2M (-3%) | $9.73M | 0% | 146 | up | D | |
| 24 | Industrial Machinery & Supplies | Series B Feb 2022 $22M | $19.7M | $9.76M – $56.1M | $19.2M (-3%) | $23.0M | 97% | 33 | shrinking | C | |
| 25 | Cryptocurrency | Series B Feb 2022 $20M | $25.9M | $17.1M – $55.6M | $24.4M (-6%) | $30.4M | 97% | 39 | shrinking | B | |
| 26 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Series A Apr 2026 $8.7M | $68.3M | $33.0M – $137M | $90.3M (+32%) | $12.6M | 0% | 59 | up | C | |
| 27 | Fitness Equipment | Series A Jul 2026 $19M | $125M | $68.2M – $284M | $187M (+50%) | $26.1M | 0% | 72 | up | C | |
| 28 | BioRender Tech Companies | Private Equity Dec 2025 | $720M | $192M – $1.8B | $600M (-17%) | $253M | 46% | 262 | up | D | |
| 29 | Auto Electrical Equipment | Series A Dec 2021 $16M | $49.4M | $4.99M – $188M | $47.0M (-5%) | $22.4M | 42% | 18 | flat | D | |
| 30 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Seed Sep 2022 $6.0M | $10.4M | $3.76M – $28.7M | $8.60M (-17%) | $12.6M | 97% | 22 | shrinking | D | |
| 31 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Series B Nov 2023 $10M | $64.4M | $13.8M – $151M | $45.3M (-30%) | $11.0M | 46% | 22 | down | D | |
| 32 | Insurance - Agents, Carriers & Brokers | Other Aug 2024 $4.6M | $43.5M | $3.28M – $72.6M | $41.9M (-4%) | $8.91M | 0% | 31 | up | D | |
| 33 | Real Estate Attorneys | Seed Apr 2025 $4.5M | $57.7M | $16.9M – $82.3M | $57.3M (-1%) | $10.5M | 2% | 34 | up | C | |
| 34 | Cryptocurrency | Other Sep 2025 $5.0M | $12.2M | $3.11M – $34.0M | $11.7M (-4%) | $4.65M | 30% | 14 | growing | D | |
| 35 | Office & Industrial Cleaning | Other Mar 2022 $4.7M | $25.5M | $2.00M – $44.2M | $24.6M (-4%) | $6.45M | 1% | 72 | up | D | |
| 36 | Cryptocurrency | Series A Jun 2022 $8.0M | $71.2M | $3.37M – $121M | $71.2M (0%) | $11.1M | 0% | 30 | unknown | D | |
| 37 | Loans & Financing | Series A May 2023 $7.0M | $77.8M | $9.31M – $131M | $73.5M (-6%) | $12.4M | 0% | 41 | up | D | |
| 38 | Insurance - Agents, Carriers & Brokers | Seed Feb 2024 $4.5M | $33.6M | $6.96M – $71.1M | $22.9M (-32%) | $10.7M | 40% | 16 | down | D | |
| 39 | Funeral Services & Cemeteries | Seed Apr 2024 $4.0M | $18.4M | $5.23M – $43.9M | $12.7M (-31%) | $7.39M | 59% | 7 | unknown | D | |
| 40 | Industrial Machinery & Supplies | Bridge Sep 2026 $2.5M | $33.7M | $14.1M – $68.2M | $26.6M (-21%) | $4.65M | 0% | 21 | growing | C | |
| 41 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Seed May 2024 $2.1M | $28.0M | $8.48M – $42.6M | $28.0M (0%) | $5.04M | 0% | 71 | growing | C | |
| 42 | Pipes, Tubes, Fittings & Valves | Seed Jul 2024 $1.9M | $6.75M | $3.33M – $18.8M | $5.43M (-20%) | $3.97M | 97% | 9 | down | C | |
| 43 | Photographers & Photographic Studios | Seed Mar 2017 $1.3M | $2.11M | $0.34M – $11.4M | $2.10M (-1%) | $1.87M | 63% | 24 | down | D | |
| 44 | Hydropower energy and services | Pre-Seed Nov 2025 $1.3M | $17.7M | $5.87M – $27.2M | $17.9M (+1%) | $3.21M | 0% | 7 | unknown | C | |
| 45 | Insurance - Agents, Carriers & Brokers | Acquisition Aug 2018 $12M | $8.00M acquired 2018 | $1.72M – $12.2M | – | – | 0% | – | unknown | C | |
| 46 | Car Washes | Seed May 2024 $1.0M | $15.4M | $2.35M – $23.4M | $13.4M (-13%) | $2.77M | 0% | 40 | up | D | |
| 47 | Cryptocurrency | Pre-Seed Nov 2022 $750K | $6.89M | $0.69M – $15.3M | $6.60M (-4%) | $1.88M | 30% | 9 | up | D | |
| 48 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Pre-Seed Apr 2024 $530K | $7.57M | $0.97M – $11.5M | $6.44M (-15%) | $1.36M | 0% | 2 | unknown | D | |
| 49 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Growth Equity Jun 2021 | $537M | $39.3M – $2.0B | $512M (-5%) | $100M | 23% | 190 | flat | D | |
| 50 | Investment Consultants & Financial Advisors | Seed Feb 2019 | $15.9M | $1.24M – $22.0M | $14.6M (-8%) | $5.40M | 7% | 13 | flat | D |
Showing 50 of 15,351. Load more lists every other company here, 50 at a time.
Valuations
How these companies are valued
396 of the 420 venture-backed companies here have a VCMC valuation; the median is $42.9M. A company acquired after its last round keeps its last value as a private company and is left out of the median. 31 companies have disclosed a valuation; for the rest VCMC's valuation is the only number. Each valuation comes with a range, from a low to a high scenario, and a prediction for a year from now. Values cover private companies only; public companies are not included. How VCMC values companies.
Investors
Who backs them
Firms that backed two or more of these companies. MaRS IAF backed 26, BDC Capital 25.
- 26 companies, led 2
- 25 companies, led 4
- 22 companies, led 5
- Inovia 20 companies, led 7
- Y Combinator 17 companies, led 2
- 17 companies, led 1
- 14 companies, led 3
- 14 companies, led 1
- 13 companies, led 3
- 12 companies, led 4
- 11 companies, led 2
- 10 companies, led 5
Recent rounds
Latest funding
41 rounds from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026, $45.23B with a disclosed amount.
- Cohere Series E, led by Schwarz Group $5.00B 29 Oct 2026
- Wealthsimple Growth, led by GIC $303M 27 Oct 2026
- DeepSeek Growth, with CATL and Tencent $15.00B 24 Oct 2026
- DeepSeek Growth, with CATL and Tencent $15.80B 22 Oct 2026
- Series A, led by Puma Growth Partners $11M 21 Oct 2026
- Seed, led by BDC Thrive Venture Fund $2.5M 15 Oct 2026
- Pre-seed, with mu ventures and Incisive Ventures $3.0M 13 Oct 2026
- Seed, with Whitecap Venture Partners and Mistral Venture Partners $3.9M 23 Sep 2026
- Seed, led by UpHonest Capital $2.3M 15 Sep 2026
- Bridge, with Onconetix, Inc. $2.5M 14 Sep 2026
- Growth, led by T. Rowe Price $75M 27 Aug 2026
- Hydrostor Growth, with Canada Growth Fund and Goldman Sachs $230M 12 Aug 2026
Browse
Related groups
Questions
Frequently asked
How many companies in Toronto does VCMC track?
15,351. 420 of them have raised a venture or growth round.
How much have companies in Toronto raised?
$63.03B in total across the 403 with a known amount; the median round is $7.3M. 146 raised a round since 2024.
Which companies in Toronto have raised the most?
DeepSeek ($38.20B), Cohere ($6.21B), Wealthsimple ($1.49B).
Which investors back companies in Toronto most often?
MaRS IAF (26 companies), BDC Capital (25 companies), Golden Ventures (22 companies).
What are companies in Toronto worth?
The median VCMC valuation is $42.9M across 396 companies; companies acquired after their last round are left out. Values cover private companies only; public companies are not included.
What was the latest funding round?
Cohere raised a Series E round of $5.00B (Oct 2026), led by Schwarz Group.